Games and Sports

 

Achievements 2012-13
 
43rd Regional Sports Meet w.e.f. 27 Aug 2012 to 30 Aug 2012 held at different venue.
 

S. No
Name
Class
Game
I
II
III
Selected for KVS Nationals
1.
Humkala
X-A
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
Selected
2.
Kajal Rani
XII-B
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
Selected
3.
Savita Devi
X-A
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
Selected
4.
Priya Choudhary
XII-B
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
Selected
5.
Nidhi Gupta
X-A
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
Selected
6.
Reshu Singh
X-A
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
Selected
7.
Arshdeep Kaur
X-C
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
 
8.
T Hemavati
X-A
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
 
9.
Nisha Nagar
XII-A
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
 
10.
Jyoti Tomer
IX-C
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
 
11.
Vidushi
IX-A
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
 
12.
Shamli
X-A
Volleyball
Gold
 
 
 
13.
Ankit Kumar
VI
Judo (U-14)
Gold
 
 
Selected
14.
Dharminder Km
VII B
Judo (U-14)
 
Silver
 
 
15.
K. Dravid
VII-B
Judo (U-14)
 
 
Bronze
 
16.
Rohit Patel
 
Judo (U-14)
 
 
Bronze
 
17.
Asik Ali
 
Judo (U-14)
 
 
Bronze
 
18.
Shavinder Singh
 
Judo (U-14)
 
 
Bronze
 
19.
Jasandeep Singh
IX
Judo (U-17)
Gold
 
 
Selected
20.
Shubham Sharma
X
Judo (U-17)
Gold
 
 
Selected
21.
Akash Singh
 
Judo (U-17)
 
 
Bronze
 
22.
Vishal Km
 
Judo (U-17)
 
Silver
 
 
23.
Layak Singh
X A
Judo (U-17)
Gold
 
 
Selected
24.
Amit
 
Judo (U-17)
 
 
Bronze
 
25.
Munish Bakaria
 
Judo (U-19)
 
 
Bronze
 
26.
Neeraj Thapa
 
Judo (U-19)
 
 
Bronze
 
27.
Sagar Singh
 
Judo (U-19)
 
 
Bronze
 
28.
Mayank Pandey
IX
Boxing(U-17)
 
Silver
 
 
29.
Rocky Km
XI
Boxing(U-19)
 
 
Bronze
 
30.
Uma
X
Badminton(U-17)
 
Silver
 
Selected
31.
Raveena Basur
X
Badminton(U-17)
 
Silver
 
Selected
32.
Asmita Yadav
IX
Badminton(U-17)
 
Silver
 
 
33.
Piya Yadav
IX
Badminton(U-17)
 
Silver
 
 
34.
Sandeep Gill
XI-B
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
Selected
35.
Yogesh
XII-A
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
Selected
36.
Sachin
X
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
Selected
37.
Amandeep Singh
XII-A
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
38.
Robin
XII-A
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
39.
Akshay
XII-B
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
40.
Avinash
XI-B
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
41.
Sushil Km
XII-B
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
42.
Akash Kumar
XI-B
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
43.
Kishan Singh
IX-C
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
44.
Ajay Upadhaya
X-C
Volleyball(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
45
Jagmohan
IX-A
Hockey(U-19)
 
Silver
 
 
46.
Somav
IX-B
Hockey(U-19)
 
 
 
Selected
47.
Heena
IX-B
Hockey(U-19)
 
 
 
Selected
48.
Sumit
VIII
Tennis(U-14)
 
 
Bronze
 
48.
Meenakshi
IX-A
Tennis(U-17)
 
 
Bronze
 
49.
Shivani
IX-A
Tennis(U-17)
 
 
Bronze
 
50.
Puja Tomer
IX-C
Tennis(U-17)
 
 
Bronze
 
51.
Anjali
IX-C
Tennis(U-17)
 
 
Bronze
 
52.
Kishan Kumar
VII
Chess(U-14)
 
Silver
 
Selected
53.
Sakshi
VII-A
Chess(U-14)
 
 
 
Selected
54.
Garima
VII-A
Chess(U-14)
 
 
 
Selected
55.
Shailesah Yadav
IX
Cricket(U-16)
 
 
 
Selected
56.
Gurpreet
VIII-C
Tennis(U-14)
 
Silver
 
Selected
57.
Abhishek Sharma
XII-A
Tennis(U-19)
 
Silver
 
Selected
58.
Karan
XI-A
Tennis(U-19)
 
 
 
Selected
59.
Rakesh
IX-C
Tennis(U-19)
 
 
Bronze
Selected
60.
Monika Sharma
XI-B
Judo(U-19)
 
 
 
Selected
61.
Shikhar
XI-B
Judo(U-19)
 
 
 
Selected
62.
Gurjinder Kaur
XI-B
Judo(U-19)
 
 
 
Selected
63.
Monish
IX-A
Judo(U-19)
 
 
 
Selected
64.
Priya
VIII
Judo(U-14)
 
 
 
Selected
65.
Rashmi
VII-A
Judo(U-14)
 
 
 
Selected
66.
Sumit
VIII
Athletics
Gold
 
 
 
67.
Gurvinder
XI-B
Long Jump
 
Silver
 
 
68
Sumit
VIII-B
1.Long Jump
(U-14)
 
 
 
Bronze
 
69
Sumit
VIII-B
200 Mts(U-14)
Gold
 
 
 

                    
 
Well Behaved Trophy- Badminton Girls

42nd REGIONAL SPORTS MEET 2011-12

MEDAL TALLY

S.No Name of the participant Class Game Regional Gold Silver Selected   for KVS National SGFI  
Gold Silver Bronze  
1 Karan Singh XII B Judo(U-19) GOLD ---- ---- BRONZE ----  
2 Layak Singh IX A Judo(U-17) GOLD ---- ---- Participated ----  
3 Akash VIII C Judo(U-14) GOLD ---- ---- BRONZE ----  
4 Shubham Sharma IX A Judo(U-17) ---- SILVER ---- ---- ----  
5 Monish VIII A Judo(U-14) ---- SILVER ---- ---- ----  
6 Amandeep VI C Judo(U-14) ---- ---- BRONZE ---- ----  
7  Sagar IX A Judo(U-17) ---- ---- BRONZE ---- ----  
8 Deepak XII B Judo(U-19) ---- ---- BRONZE ---- ----  
9 Jasandeep VIII C Judo(U-14) Won the match  
10 Monika Sharma X A Judo(U-19) GOLD ---- ---- GOLD Selected For SGFI  
11 Shikhar X A Judo(U-17) ---- ---- BRONZE ---- ----  
12 Monika Bakaria X A Judo(U-17) ---- Silver   ---- ----  
13 Sunanda X A Judo(U-17) ---- ---- BRONZE ---- ----  
14 Sakshi X A Judo(U-19) WON THE MATCH  
15 Smita XI A Chess(U-17) GOLD     Participated    
16 Doully X C Chess(U-17) ---- SILVER   Participated    
17 Swati X C Chess(U-17) ---- ---- 4TH POSITION Participated    
18 Kishan VI A Chess(U-14) ---- ---- BRONZE Participated    
19 Ashish XII A Taekwado ---- ---- BRONZE      
(U-19)  
20 Veenu Gopal IX B Badminton ---- SILVER ---- Participated    
(U-17) Single  
Badminton (Team Game) ---- SILVER ---- ----    
21 Mohit Kumar X A Badminton(U-17) single ---- ---- BRONZE Participated    
Badminton ---- SILVER ---- ----    
(T.Game)  
22 Rahul VIII A Badminton Single(U-14) ---- ----- BRONZE Participated    
23 Sachin X A Badminton (U-17)Team Game ---- SILVER ---- ----    
24 Amit X A Badmninton (U-17)Team Game ---- SILVER ---- ----    
25 Sonu VIII B Badminton (U-17) Team Game ---- SILVER ---- ----    
 
26 Gajendra Kumar VI A Swimming ---- ---- ---- ----    
(U-14)  
50 Mtr Back Stroke ---- SILVER ---- ----    
100 MTR Free style ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
50 mtr Breast Stroke ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
27 Rajesh X B 100 mtr free style ---- SILVER ---- ----    
50 mtr back stroke ---- SILVER ---- ----    
 
 
28 Rahul X A Lawn tennis ---- SILVER ---- Participated    
(U-17) single  
29 Harmesh XI A Lawn tennis ---- SILVER ---- ----    
(Double game) (U-19)  
30 Abhishek XI A Lawn tennis Double ---- SILVER ---- ----    
(U-19)  
31 Ganga Ram Thapa XII A Lawn tennis single ---- SILVER ---- ----    
32 Manjit Singh XI A Lawn tennis Single(U-19) ---- SILVER ---- ----    
33 Nikhil XI A Lawn tennis single(U-19) ---- SILVER ---- ----    
34 Uma IX C Badminton –Team Game ---- ---- Bronze ----    
 
Badnminton Double ---- Silver ---- -----    
(U-17)  
35 Raveena IX C Badminton –Double ---- SILVER -------- ----    
Team Game(U-17)        
  ------ -----    
      BRONZE  
36 Sheenu X C Badminton Double / Team Game(U-17) ----   BRONZE ----    
     
-------- Bronze  
     
37 Rashika IX A Badminton Double / Team Game(U-17) ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
       
------ ------- BRONZE  
38 Yogesh XI A Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- Participated    
39 Sachin IX C Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- Participated    
40 Sandeep Gill XI B Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
41 Nikhil XI A Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
42 Amrit XII A Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
43 Amandeep XI A Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
44 Sourav X C Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
45 Akshay IX B Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
46 Manmohan X C Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
47 Babloo IX B Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
48 Abishek XI A Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
49 Jagmohan VIII B Volley Ball ---- SILVER ---- ----    
50 Humkala IX A Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE Participated    
51 Savita IX B Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE Participated    
52 Kajal XI B Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
53 Reshu IX A Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
54 Nisha IX B Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
55 Annu IX A Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
56 Nidhi IX A Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
57 Priya XI B Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
58 Shivani VIII A Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
59 Jyoti VIII C Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
60 Puja VIII C Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
61 Sonum X B Volley Ball ---- ---- BRONZE ----    
62 Leepreet VI C(U-14) Kho -Kho ---- ---- 4TH POSITION Participated    
63 Ashish VIII A(U-14) Kho -Kho ---- ---- 4TH POSITION Participated    
64 Deepak XI (U-19) 100 mtr ---- ---- BRONZE -----    

Regional Gold:- 05 Silver :- 33, Bronze:- 30

KVS NATIONAL : - Gold :- 01, Bronze:- 02

Total:-  Gold:- 06 , Silver:- 33, Bronse: 32

Participation : Boys:- 40, Girls:- 24

REPRESENTED KVS NATIONAL BOYS AND GIRLS 2011-12

S.No Name of the participant Class Game Regional Gold Silver KVS National SGFI
Participated
1 Karan Singh XII B Judo(U-19) GOLD BRONZE ----
2 Layak Singh IX A Judo(U-17) GOLD Participated ----
3 Akash VIII C Judo(U-14) GOLD BRONZE ----
4 Monika Sharma X A Judo(U-19) GOLD GOLD SELECTED
5  Samita XI A Chess(U-19) GOLD Participated  
6 Douly X C Chess(U-17) SILVER Participated  
7 Swati X C Chess(U-17) 4th Participated  
8 Kishan VI A Chess(U-14) BRONZE Participated  
9 Veenu Gopal IX B Badminton(U-17) Single Participated  
silver
Double silver
10 Mohit Kumar X A Badminton(U-17) Single Bronze Participated  
Badminton Team Game SILVER Participated  
11 Rahul VIII A Badminton(U-14) Bronze Participated  
Single
Team Game Bronze    
12 Rahul X A Lawn Tennis Silver Participated  
(U-17) single
13 Yogesh XI A Volley Ball SILVER Participated  
14 Sachin IX C Volley Ball SILVER Participated  
15 Humkala IX A Volley Ball BRONZE Participated  
16 Savita IX B Volley Ball BRONZE Participated  
17 Lepreet VI C Kho-Kho(U-14) 4th Participated  
18 Ashish VIII A Kho-Kho(U-14) 4th Participated  

18 Girls and Boys participated in the 42nd KVS National Sports Meet 2011-12

MEDAL TALLY IN KVS NATIONAL 2011-12

S.No Name of the participant Class Game Regional Gold Silver KVS National SGFI
1 Monika Sharma X A Judo(U-19) GOLD GOLD Selected for SGFI
(Cash Awarded Rs.2500/-
2 Karan Singh XII B Judo(U-19) GOLD BRONZE ---
(Cash Awarded Rs.1500/-
(Cash Awarded Rs.1500/-
3 Akash VIII C Judo(U-14) GOLD BRONZE ---

Sports I/C

Principal

Sukhwinder Kaur, PET

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 2010-11

S.No. Name Class Medals Sports Selected for KV National
1 Monika Sharma IX-A  Gold Judo Selected
2 Shikhar IX-A  Gold Judo Selected
3 Nisha Kumari XII-A  Gold Table- Tennis Selected
4 Veenu Sopal VIII-B Gold2 Silver Badminton Single/ Double Selected
5 Pavithran XII-B  Bronze Badminton Single Selected
6 Rahul VIII-B  Silver Badminton Double  
7 Medhavi VIII-B 1 Silver  1Bronze Badminton Team Event Selected
8 Lyak Singh VIII-A  Gold Judo Selected
9 Shubham VIII-A Bronze Judo  
10 Akash Singh IX-C  Bronze Judo  
11 Akash VII-C  Silver judo  
12 Rajesh IX-B 2 Bronze 100mtr. Free style/ 50mtr. Back stroke Swimming  
13 Abishek Yadav IX-B  Bronze 50mtr. Breast stroke Swimming  
14 Smita Dhama X-A  Gold Chess/ U-17 Selected
15 Doully Kumari IX-C  Silver Chess/U-17 Selected
16 Sushila XII-A  Silver Volleyball Selected
17 Varsha yadav XII-A  Silver Volleyball Selected
18 Humkala VIII-A  Silver Volleyball Selected
19 Priyanka Priya XII-A  Silver Volleyball  
20 Madhu X  Silver Volleyball  
21 Gurpreet Kaur XII-B  Silver Volleyball  
22 Savita VIII-B  Silver Volleyball  
23 Kiran XII-B  Silver Volleyball  
24 Kajal X-C  Silver Volleyball  
25 Neha Thakur XII-A  Silver Volleyball  
26 Jyoti X-C  Silver Volleyball  
27 Nidhi Gupta VIII  Silver Volleyball  
28 Uma VIII-C  Bronze Badminton Team Event  
29 Raveena VIII-C  Bronze Badminton Team Event  
30 Babloo X-A  Silver Long Jump